Menu
Home Page

School Clubs

Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Clubs at Hadleigh Junior School

PE Headlines for 2018 – 2019

Timetabling:

Each class to complete 2 hours of PE every week (1 outdoor and 1 indoor PE slot has been allocated).

Amanda will work with Year 3 and 5 in the autumn term with gymnastics and dance.

Amanda will work with Year 4 and 6 in the Spring term.

In the summer term she will be assisting with District sports preparation.

Southend United will work with Year 4 Autumn 1.

Southend United will work with Year 6 Autumn 2.

Southend United will work with Year 5 Spring 1.

Southend United will work with Year 3 Spring 2.

Swimming

Year 4 will be swimming every Monday from 17th September until 26th November.

Year 3 will be swimming every Monday from 14th January until 25th March 2019.

Competitions entered:

2.10.2018 Boys football tournament at Waterside Farm 11:30 – 16:00

9.10.2018 Girls Football tournament at Waterside Farm 11:30 – 16:00

 

Hall Timetable:

Time of Day

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:00

Badminton All Years

Will CPRSSP

Gymtrail

 

Cheerleading

Lacey CPRSSP

Gymtrail

 

All Years Gymnastics

Alison -CPRSSP

15:20

Fun ‘N’ Fitness

Miss Luckett and Miss P

 

Staff meeting

Brass Band – Salvation Army

Dance Club

Miss Cracknell

 

 

 

Front Playground:

Time of day

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:10

 

 

 

 

 

 

15:20

 

 

Year 5 and 6 Netball

Lisa Steele - CPRSSP

 

Year 3 & 4 netball

Lisa Steele - CPRSSP

 

Field/Back Playground:

Time of Day

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:00

 

 

 

 

Tennis -

Georgina – JW Academy

12:10

 

Girls Football

Mrs Hughes and Mr Davis

 

 

 

Tag rugby – Mrs Hughes, Mr Davis and Mr Godfrey

 

Cross country

Mrs Hughes Mrs Godfrey

5 & 6 Boys Football

Mrs Hughes, Mr Godfrey and Mr Davis.

15:20

 

Tag Rugby

Will CPRSSP

 

 

 

Football

Southend United

 

Amanda Key (CPRSSP) Teaching PE Monday PM (Year 6) and Friday AM (Year 4).

Year 3 Swimmng Jan - April

Southend United Move and learn- Year 5 Fridays

Dance Festival Wednesday 30th January

Cheerleading Festival Tuesday 5th March 2019

Period times

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:35 - 9:00

Basic Skills

Basic Skills

Basic Skills

Basic Skills

Assembly 9-9:30

9:00-10:00

 

 

 

Year 3 PPA

Year 4 PPA

 

10:00-10:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.50 – 11.05

BREAK

11:05 – 12:10
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:10 – 1:10

LUNCH

13:10 – 13:50

 

Year 3 x 2

Spare PE top up time.

Year 5 PPA

 

Year 6 x 2

 

Year 6 PPA

 

Year 5 x 2

Year 4 x 1

Southend Utd

 

Year 4 x 1

Southend Utd

 

13:50 – 14:50

Year 3 x 1

Year 6

Year 6 x 1

Year 5 x 1

Year 4 x 1

Southend Utd

 

School Assembly

2:55 – 3:10

US assembly

2:55 – 3:10

LS Assembly

2:55 – 3:10

Music Assembly

2:50 – 3:10

 

Period times

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:35 - 9:00

Basic Skills

Basic Skills

Basic Skills

Basic Skills

Assembly 9-9:30

9:00-10:00

 

 

 

Year 3 PPA

Year 4 PPA

Year 3 x 1

Indoor

Amanda Key

 

10:00-10:50

 

 

 

 

 

Year 3 x 1

Indoor

Amanda Key

 

10.50 – 11.05

BREAK

11:05 – 12:10
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 3 x 1

Indoor

Amanda Key

 

12:10 – 1:10

LUNCH

13:10 – 13:50

 

Year 5 x 1

Amanda Key

Year 5 x 1

Year 5 PPA

 

 

 

Year 6 PPA

 

 

 

Year 6 x 1

 

13:50 – 14:50

 

Year 5 x 1

Amanda Key

Year 4 PE Top up

Year 6 x 1

Year 4 PE Top up

Year 6 x 1

 

School Assembly

2:55 – 3:10

US assembly

2:55 – 3:10

LS Assembly

2:55 – 3:10

Music Assembly

2:50 – 3:10

 

Year 4: Swimming Autumn term.

Top